Advisory Committee

The Santa Rosa Plain Groundwater Sustainability Agency (GSA) Advisory Committee typically meets at 3 p.m. on the second Monday, every other month, at the Santa Rosa Utilities Field Office, 35 Stony Point Road, Santa Rosa.

For information on past and future meetings, view the Meeting Calendar.

The advisory committee is comprised of community members with diverse perspectives on beneficial groundwater use, including representatives from agriculture, the environmental community, the business community, rural residential well users and public water districts. The committee’s purpose is to provide input and recommendations to the Board of Directors on groundwater sustainability plan development, implementation and policies.

Terms will be two-years (after initial staggered terms), and interested individuals can apply to participate by contacting the GSA administrator. For more information on current Advisory Committee members, click here.

Santa Rosa Plain GSA Advisory Committee

Bob Anderson Chair Agricultural interests
Rue Furch Vice-Chair Environmental interests
Chris Bates Member Independent Water Systems appointee
Doug Beretta Member Rural residential well-owners
Sebastian Bertsch Member Environmental interests
Jennifer Burke Member City of Santa Rosa appointee
Carolyn Dixon Member Sonoma County Water Agency appointee
Joe Gaffney Member Business community interests
Maureen Geary Member Graton Rancheria appointee
Mark Grismer Member County of Sonoma appointee
Wayne Haydon Member Sonoma Resource Conservation District appointee
David Long Member Agricultural interests
Henry Mikus Member City of Sebastopol appointee
Matt O’Connor  Member Gold Ridge Resource Conservation District appointee
Mary Grace Pawson Member City of Rohnert Park appointee
Sandi Potter Member Town of Windsor appointee
Craig Scott Member City of Cotati appointee
Marlene Soiland Member Rural residential well-owners

As reflected above, each Member Agency, as well as the Mutual Water & Public Utilities Commission-Regulated Companies, appointed a representative to the Advisory Committee, for a total of nine members. In addition, seven interest-based members were appointed by the Board to represent environmental, rural residential well-users, agricultural, and the business community.

The following eligible entities have elected not to participate on the Board of Directors but shall hold a seat on the Advisory Committee.  These entities, not the Board, appointed their representatives:

  • Federated Indians of the Graton Rancheria
  • City of Sebastopol